Regional and Local Sport Organizations

Looking for information about a local sport organization or club?

We have listed our regional and local sports organization alphabetically by their sport. 

Alpine Skiing

 

Mt. Washington Ski Club

 


Archery

Alberni Bowman
  Arrowsmith Archers
  Courtenay Fish & Game
 

Cowichan Bowmen

Nanaimo Fish & Game

Powell River Archery Club


Athletics

Alberni Valley Track Club
  Campbell River Comets Track & Field Club
  Comox Valley Cougars Track & Field Club
  Cowichan Valley Jaguars Track & Field Club
  Nanaimo & District Track and Field Club
  Oceanside Track & Field Club
  Sunshine Coast Athletics Running Club

Badminton

Badminton Nanaimo
  Campbell River Badminton Club
  Vancouver Island University Mariners

Baseball

Alberni Junior Baseball
  Campbell River Minor Baseball Association
  Comox Valley Baseball Association
  Duncan Junior Baseball Association
  Ladysmith Minor Baseball Association 
  Nanaimo Minor Baseball Association
  Nanaimo Pirates
  Nanaimo Senior Baseball
  Oceanside Minor Baseball
  Parksville Royals
  Vancouver Island Baseball, VIU Mariners

Basketball

Steve Nash Youth Basketball - Comox Valley
  Steve Nash Youth Basketball - Nanaimo
  Steve Nash Youth Basketball - Powell River
  Vancouver Island Basketball Association
  Vancouver Island University Mariners Basketball (M)
  Vancouver Island University Mariners Basketball (W)

Biathlon

Vancouver Island Biathlon Club

Blind Sports

BC Blind Sports & Recreation Association

Bobsleigh

BC Bobsleigh & Skeleton Association

Bowling

Courtenay, Codes Country Lanes 
  Duncan Lanes
  Nanaimo, Brechin Lanes
  Nanaimo, Splitzville Entertainment Centre
  Parksville, Sunset Lanes
  Port Alberni, Rainbow Lanes

Boxing

Campbell River Boxing & Fitness
  Nanaimo Boxing Club
  Parksville Genesis Boxing & Fitness
  Powell River Boxing Club
  Sunshine Coast Boxing

Canoe / Kayaking

Comox Valley Paddlers
  Nanaimo Canoe & Kayak Club
  Vancouver Island Whitewater Paddling Society

Cricket

Cowichan Cricket & Sports Club

Cross Country Skiing

Strathcona Nordic Ski Club

Curling

Alberni Valley Curling Club
  Campbell River Curling Club
  Cowichan Rocks Curling Club
  Comox Valley Curling Club
  Duncan Curling Club
  Gold River Curling Club
  Kerry Park Curling Club
  Nanaimo Curling Club
  Parksville Curling Club
  Port Alice Curling Club
  Port Hardy, Fort Rupert Curling Club
  Port McNeill, Broughton Curling Club
  Powell River Curling Club
  Qualicum & District Curling Club

Cycling

Arrowsmith Mountain Bike Club
  Comox Valley Cycle Club
  Campbell River River City Cycle Club
  Mid Island Velo Association
  Nanaimo BMX Association
  Port Alberni Cycling Club
  Powell River Cycling Club

Deaf Sports

BC Deaf Sports Federation

Disabled Skiing

Disabled Skiers Association of BC

Disc Sports

Comox Valley Ultimate Players Association
  Nanaimo Ultimate Association

Diving

BC Diving

Equestrian

Horse Council of BC

Fencing

Espada Alberni Fencing Club

Field Hockey

Cowichan Field Hockey Club
  Shawnigan Lake School

Figure Skating

Campbell River Skating Club
  Cowichan Lake & District Figure Skating Club
  Comox Valley Skating Club
  Duncan Skating Club
  Fuller Lake Skating Club
  Mt. Arrowsmith Skating Club
  Nanaimo Skating Club
  Sandy Shore Skating Club

Football

Cowichan Valley Football
  Football Nanaimo
  VI Raiders Jr Football Team

Floorball

BC Floorball Association

Freestyle Skiing

Mt Washington Freestyle Club

Golf

BC Golf

Goalball

BC Blind Sports & Recreation Association - Goalball

Gymnastics

Gymnastics BC

Handball

BC Team Handball Federation

Hockey

British Columbia Amateur Hockey Association

Jiu-Jitsu

Jiu-Jitsu BC

Judo

Judo BC

Karate

Campbell River Shito-Ryu
  Campbell River Wada Karate
  Comox Valley Shito-Ryu
  Courtenay Shito-Ryu
  Fernando Correia School of Karate
  Gabriola Shotokan Karate-Do
  Lake Cowichan Shito-Ryu Karate
  Nanaimo Renshikan Shito-Ryu
  Nanaimo Shotokan Karate-Do
  Nanaimo Shima Karate 
  North West Shito-Dai
  Pacific Rim Karate Club

Lacrosse

British Columbia Lacrosse Association 

Lawn Bowling

Port Alberni Lawn Bowling Club

Luge

BC Luge

Raquetball

BC Raquetball Association

Rhythmic Gymnastics

BC Rhythmic Sportive Gymnastics Federation

Ringette

BC Ringette Association

Rowing

Rowing BC

Rugby

BC Rugby Union

Sailing

BC Sailing Association

School Sports

BC School Sports

Sledge Hockey

Sport Ability

Soccer

BC Soccer Association

Softball

British Columbia Amateur Softball Association

Special Olympics

Special Olympics BC

Speed Skating

BC Speed Skating Association

Squash

Squash BC

Swimming

Swim BC

Synchronized Swimming

Synchronized Swimming Association of BC

Table Tennis

BC Table Tennis Association

Taekwondo

BC Taekwondo Federation

Tennis

Tennis BC

Triathlon 

Triathlon BC

Volleyball

Volleyball BC

Water Skiing & Wakeboarding

Water Ski & Wakeboard BC

Waterpolo

BC Waterpolo Association

Weightlifting

BC Weightlifting Association

Wheelchair Sports

BC Wheelchair Sports Association (Basketball, Curling, Fencing, Rugby & Tennis)

Wrestling

BC Wrestling Association